Its a cloud forest, special for the natural hotsprings Georginas, home of the Wine-throated Hummingbird, Horned Guan, Pink-headed Warbler.
The pink-headed warbler
(Cardellina versicolor) is a small passerine bird found in the southwestern highlands of Guatemala and the central and southeastern highlands of the Mexican state of Chiapas. The adult is primarily red, with a silvery-pink head and chest. It is a fairly common to common resident of humid to semi-humid pine-oak, pine-evergreen and evergreen forest and edge, at altitudes ranging from 1,800–3,500 m (5,900–11,500 ft) above sea level.
When Osbert Salvin first described the pink-headed warbler in 1864, he assigned it to the genus Cardellina. It was also briefly assigned to Setophaga, the genus of the American redstart, before being moved to the genus Ergaticus in 1881.
It is monotypic across its limited range, but forms a superspecies with the red warbler, which is found in the highlands of Mexico, north of the Isthmus of Tehuantepec. Despite disjunct populations and considerably different plumages, the two have sometimes been considered to be conspecific.
The pink-headed warbler’s common name is a reference to its most notable feature. The genus name Cardellina is the diminutive of the Italian cardella, a regional name for the European goldfinch, while its specific name, versicolor, is Latin for “of changeable or various colors”.
The latter is a reference to the warbler’s changeable head color, which, depending on the angle of the viewer, looks either frosty pink or a deeper red than the rest of its body. In Spanish, the species is called “cabeza plateada” or “silvery head”.
The pink-headed warbler measures 12.5–13.5 cm (4.9–5.3 in) in length,
[nb 1] and weighs 10 g (0.35 oz). Both sexes have a similar plumage, though females are, on average, slightly duller overall.
The adult has dark red upperparts, a silvery-pink chest and pinkish-red underparts. Its head is silvery-pink, with a reddish forehead, dusky lores and dark brown irises.
Its bill is blackish, sometimes showing some horn color on the lower mandible, and its legs are flesh-colored.
The juvenile is a rich brown with slightly paler underparts. However, that plumage is quickly molted. By late summer, young birds are virtually indistinguishable from adults; only their unossified skulls distinguish them.
Birding Fuentes Georginas
A Great birding morning with my colleagues, and Maynor Ovando Guatemala. MINUTE 4:00 GUAN FLIGHT!