Birding Tikal, Fantastic Tropical hummid forest, Tikal home for rare Orange-breasted Falcon, Ocellated Turkey, Gray-throated Chat, Keel-billed Toucan, Howler Monkeys, these is one of the best birding site along Central America great scenery of the jungle and mayan ruins a UNESCO site
It is found from southern Mexico to northern Argentina. It’s a medium-sized falcon at 35–40 cm (14–15.5 in) long and a weight of 325–700 grams (11 ounces–1 pound 9 ounces).
It is a bird predator, with strong talons that enable it to catch prey in flight, and is considered by some –such as the German-Brazilian ornithologist Helmut Sick – as filling the ecological niche of the peregrine falcon as a breeding species in tropical America. The orange-breasted falcon, however, seems to favor more heavily wooded habitats than the peregrine, therefore the species does not seem to be in ecological competition with peregrine falcons wintering or breeding in South America.
The orange-breasted falcon has a similar plumage to the much smaller bat falcon and is generally considered most closely related to that species now.
The ocellated turkey (Meleagris ocellata) is a species of turkey residing primarily in the Yucatán Peninsula. A relative of the wild turkey (Meleagris gallopavo), it was sometimes previously treated in a genus of its own (Agriocharis), but the differences between the two turkeys are currently considered too small to justify generic segregation. It is a relatively large bird, at around 70–122 cm (28–48 in) long and an average weight of 3 kg (6.6 lb) in females and 5 kg (11 lb) in males.
The ocellated turkey lives only in a 130,000 km2 (50,000 sq mi) range in the Yucatán Peninsula in Mexico—which includes all or part the states of Quintana Roo, Campeche, Yucatán, Tabasco, and Chiapas—as well as the northern and western parts of Belize and northern Guatemala.The Ocellated Turkey was considered endangered by the Mexican endangered species list as recently as 2002 and has been assigned nearly threatened status by the IUCN in the year 2009 (Kampichler et al. 2010). Despite their recent decline, they have bounced back from the brink of extinction (Amodes 2003). The species is believed to have experienced such a significant decline in response to land use changes and higher than sustainable harvest by migrant workers and subsistence hunters living in the Yucatan Peninsula region of Central America. (Kampichler et al. 2010). Subistence hunting is a way of life for the people who inhabit this corner of the world. A study conducted in the year 2011 indicated that the ocellated turkey made up a substantial amount of the diets of four prominent ethnic groups of the Yucatan peninsula (Santos et al. 2012).